Welcome to OpenBuilds Community

Signup today and join in on the fun!

Sign Up
      1. Build Progress:
        • Build in Progress...
      Rate This Build
      5/5,
      2 votes
      Hello fellow builders :)
      Here is a simple saw stop to help when you have multiple cuts of the same size to make in V-Slot for example. Of course, it can be used for many material types as well - not just extrusion.



      I threw this project together in about 20-30 min from the time I took the saw out of the box, so its not going to win any design awards :D Just needed it to do the job, and it does. Its quick and easy to use!

      So, the concept is to move the first material that is need to cut into position. This is the material with the mark for the cut. Roll the saw stop up to it and lock it in place. Make your cut and repeat, simple as that.
      There are a lot of areas for improvement on this project and maybe a complete redesign, so please feel free to run with it and make it your own :thumbsup:

      VSlot Saw Stop.jpg

      Picked up this 10" miter saw from LOWES for about 120 bucks
      http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?productId=3305832
      DSC03499.JPG


      Grabbed a 10" metal cutting blade while I was there as well. I think there are better blades on line but I wanted to get up and running so I went for it.
      DSC03500.JPG

      Building up the slide cart. I used 3 way corners for this as they are really easy and quick to work with
      DSC03501.JPG

      Test fitting the eccentrics. Sometimes they can be a little tight and need a little persuading but these went in just fine.
      Note: You will want to turn two of the eccentrics on one side of the V-Slot cart toward each other and tighten them in place. This will set the eccentrics at about the halfway point in the rotation. Later in the build you will put the V-Slot cart in place and turn the opposite eccentrics to lock the cart on the rail.
      DSC03502.JPG

      Took the saw out of the box and changed out the blade to the new metal cutter.
      DSC03503.JPG

      Measured from the front of the table back to set the saw when I wanted it.
      DSC03504.JPG

      Using wood screws and washers I mounted the saw to the table
      DSC03505.JPG

      Saw is mounted to the table.
      DSC03506.JPG

      Added triple L brackets to 20x60 V-Slot.
      Measured from the front of the table to approx the center of the saw table and screwed the L brackets to the table. Found that I only needed to used the two outside holes on the L brackets.
      DSC03507.JPG

      Top view before screwing the rest of the bracket to the table.
      DSC03508.JPG

      Measured from the front of the table same distance as the front L bracket and added the back L brackets. Keeping the V-Slot guide parallel with the saw.
      DSC03510.JPG

      Added the V-Slot cart from the back and tightened down the two eccentrics, locking the VSlot cart onto the rail.
      Also added the 'stop' piece of V-Slot using a single corner block.
      DSC03511.JPG


      Front view of the saw stop
      DSC03512.JPG


      Testing the VSlot and tweaking the eccentrics to ensure it rides smooth.
      DSC03513.JPG

      Getting ready to mount the clamp.
      DSC03514.JPG

      Push-in spring nuts for the clamp mount.
      DSC03515.JPG


      Lining up the clamp with the bottom holes.
      DSC03516.JPG


      After the clamp is screwed in place make sure to adjust the rubber stopper screw (using the two nuts) for a tight clamping force, but not so tight it pulls the rail to one side.
      Just enough to lock it from moving and gives you a good stop to run material up to. Once you get it set you can tighten the two nuts to make sure it does not come lose down the road.
      DSC03517.JPG


      Another view, everything is in place and ready to go.
      DSC03518.JPG

      Getting everything set up for the first cut.
      DSC03519.JPG

      First cut works perfect! :thumbsup:
      DSC03524.JPG DSC03525.JPG

      Another view (will hook up the shop vac in the future)
      DSC03526.JPG DSC03527.JPG DSC03528.JPG

      Quick video moving the cart and show how it locks into place


      Well, that's it for this simple build. :)
      Like I said there are many ways to improve on this, so please do and share it.
      Hope this helps out with cutting for your upcoming projects!
      1. Special Notes

        Need to build the 3D model and add a parts list to complete

        Always ware proper safety equipment when working with power tools and follow the tools safety manual for correct use.
  • Loading...
  • Build Details

    Build License:
    • CC - Attribution Share Alike - CC BY SA

    Reason for this Build

    We needed a way to quickly change cuts while being able to cut multiple cuts accurately

    Inspired by

    Saw stops
  • Parts list

    Qty Part Name Part Link Comments
    4 Triple L Bracket http://openbuildspartstore.com/l-bracket/ Link These will hold the main slid rail to the table
    4 Cube Corner Connector http://openbuildspartstore.com/cube-corner-connector/ Link Used on the gantry slider
    4 Solid V Wheel Kit http://openbuildspartstore.com/solid-v-wheel-kit/ Link Wheels for the cart
    4 Eccentric Spacer 1/4" http://openbuildspartstore.com/eccentric-spacer/ Link Used on the gantry cart to tighten the wheels to the V-Slot
    4 Low Profile Screws M5*25mm Singles http://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5-25mm-si... Link Used on the Wheels
    1 Black Angle Corner Connector http://openbuildspartstore.com/black-angle-corner-connector/ Link Used on the back of the V-Slot Stop
    2 Spring Loaded Tee Nuts http://openbuildspartstore.com/spring-loaded-tee-nuts/ Link Used to mount the stopping clamp
    1 Vertical Quick-Release Toggle Clamp http://www.amazon.com/POWERTEC-20303-Vertical-Quick-Release-... Link Used as the cart stop (many styles will work)
    1 Tee Nuts (25 Pack) http://openbuildspartstore.com/tee-nuts-25-pack/ Link Use throughout the build
    1 Profile Screws M5 (8mm) http://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5/ Link Use throughout the build
    1 V-Slot 20mm x 20mm V-Slot (4") http://openbuildspartstore.com/v-slot-linear-rail/ Link This is the short piece of 20x20 V -Slot I used 4" for mine (had it left over from a build)
    1 V-Slot 20mm x 60mm Linear Rail (1000) http://openbuildspartstore.com/v-slot-linear-rail/ Link Cut 4" from the end of this V-Slot to use as the saw cart stop piece
    8 Self Tapping Screw http://openbuildspartstore.com/self-tapping-screw/ Link Used to screw the main 20x60 V-Slot to the work table
  • Attached Files:

© XenZine Articles from Pick a Tutor