Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Belt slipped. easyest way to resume job?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Jonny Norris, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    I had a belt slip yesterday during cutting, this caused the router to go awol, i fixed the slipping belt issue however it has raised allot of concern.

    Is there any way of the error such as this being detected and activating an estop automatically? Say monitoring the current through the motors and have any spikes caused by excessive resistance activate an estop.

    Also can you help, what is the best way to resume the job in such event? (Mach 3) once the machine has been fixed and axis re calibrated that is.

    Obviously mach 3 will need re zeroing but is there any way to continue from just before where the job ran into trouble?.. this particular job has 18,000 lines of gcode so scrolling through to find the last position would be horrendous.

    thanks.
     
    #1 Jonny Norris, Aug 26, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014
  2. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Whilst nothing is ever really impossible I don't see any way by which this can be done. Basically the motor's are working just as they should and they have no knowledge of a belt slip - same story regarding the controller.


    Again, Mach3 would have no knowledge of a belt slip so your only recourse is to scroll through the code to a suitable position then invoke Run from Here (after referencing all axes, of course).

    Tweakie.
     
  3. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    As I expected, thanks tweakie.

    If only Mach 3 had a history, where you could see where the estop was initiated. Be so much easier to find the position in the code.
     
  4. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    I agree with that but I don't think it is ever going to happen :(

    Tweakie.
     
  5. Florian Bauereisen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hi,
    mach3 has a function called "run from here".
    After refixing your belt, zero your axis/es again and then "slide/ scroll " down your g-code using your mouse in combination with your up/down arrows on keyboard.
    On the screen you will see a white dot/line move. That is exact whre your router would mill at that line of code.
    Just find a line that will be close bofore your mishap...
    Done so today after an e-stop in line 402 000 ( no kidding).
    I can not make out where the e- stop happened on the finished part...

    hope that helps.
     
  6. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    Most helpful, thanks for replys.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!