Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Best way to cut G10 and CE phenolic board??

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Hytech2k, Dec 5, 2014.

  1. Hytech2k

    Hytech2k Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    285
    I posted this originally in the "General Talk" forum, it as probably the wrong place to ask this question... So lets try again...

    I have some G10 and CE phenolic boards arriving today to make some prototype plates for the new machine. I've haven't cut G10 before. Any input on the best feeds, speeds, DOC, and bit choices would be great !! Plus will I get a better finish climb milling or conventional? I heard it mills great so i'm looking forward to cutting it. I have 2 pieces @ .375 thickness and one @ .25 if that makes any difference.. I will be using my big machine to cut this so power and stiffness isn't a problem. I also have a "O" flute Onsrud 1/8 bit I can use if need be..

    Kram242 and SlyClockWerkz I know ya'll know how !! :)
    Thanks

    Hytech2k
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!