Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

can`t get my z to go up

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by gibson, Dec 9, 2016.

  1. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    I`ve been working on my cnc machine for 3 days now .... any help my X Y work great i`am haveing issues with my Z it will go down but not up.... I got my X - 2/ 3 Y -4./5 Z- 6/7 On my breakout board.... and in mach 3 motor output is X - 2/3 Y- 4/5 Z- 6/7.. ANY HELP...
     
  2. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    159
    gibson, it's been five years since I had my machine calibrated in Mach3, so I don't remember exactly where I solved that same issue, but it is in the setup where you assign the pins, and what not.

    Sorry I'm not more specific, but try looking there.
     
  3. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    oky update i got every thang moveing in the Z axis on the DQ542MA i had to switch the A- and B+ around that`s what the diagram has on it..... But lol i switched all the DQ542MA the same as the diagram but when i did that the X.Y axis would`nt move but jumped around so i put them back to A- and B+ they worked but the diagram is saying black wire A+ green wire A- red wire B+ blue wire B- is this oky.......
     
  4. Anthony Bolgar

    Anthony Bolgar Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    75
    Glad it is sorted out....that way you do not have tyo ask a doctor about Viagara for Mills....lol
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  5. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    151
    I kinda chuckle everytime I see the title of this post. I didn't want to say it but since you inferred it, I don't feel so alone.:thumbsup:
     
    Anthony Bolgar likes this.
  6. Anthony Bolgar

    Anthony Bolgar Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    75
    Took me a day before I decided to post it. Figured nobody would really mind.
     
    Giarc likes this.
  7. Jen

    Jen Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    23
    I wanted to reply with " have you tried viagra". Hummm I guess I just did ;-)
     
    Anthony Bolgar likes this.
  8. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    hahaha
    "Anthony Bolgar, post: 46036, member: 35746"]Glad it is sorted out....that way you do not have tyo ask a doctor about Viagara for Mills....lol[/QUOTE]
     
  9. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Rub a little lube on the underside of it. It should go right up after that.
     
  10. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    o oky lol i got it to work and purchase a new dell windows 10 and now haveing issue with loading mach3 lol
     
  11. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mach 3 doesnt work with 64Bit versions of windows if you're using a paralell port device.

    64 bit versions of windows require you to use an external motion control device, such as an ethernet smooth stepper. Or you could go the route of using an arduino + shield combo.



    Here is the configuration page for the ESS and USS. It should shed some light on the subject of upgrading.


    Software

    I recommend the ESS as there are more configuration options(nos as many as a paralel interface) but more than the USS
     
  12. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    My suggestion is to keep the older pc up and running. Wipe the hard drive and reinstall a fresh copy of windows xp. disable any services that mach 3 and windows don't require like internet related services. Un-install any pci devices you don't need. Maybe replace the RAM chips. As they get worn after heavy use.

    Use the new PC for design and whatnot
     
  13. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    what funny i installed it on my pc in my room and that has window10 on it also and it works but i.ll proply do what u subjested to do
     
  14. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Its most likely a 32 bit version on windows 10. It may work as you say, Im not sure. I prefer my winxp :)

    If you like windows 10 there are ways to install the 32 bit version. Microshart should be able to assist you with this if you cannot figure it out,

    How to Switch From 32-bit Windows 10 to 64-bit Windows 10

    this should help
     
  15. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    your right the one that it works on is the 64 bit and the one that it dose`nt work on is the 32 bit but in the info u gave me i can switch from 32 to 64 -bit but for now i`am waiting on my other tower i did`nt thank it was working right so i contacted him and he said he will send another one out and i have to return the other one ... so hopefully he will send a 64 bit one lol.....thank u for helping me out sir..... i got a lot of money in this project and would like to start use it ...i just put limit switches on ...
     
  16. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5

    There's known issues using a 64bit Windows version with a parallel port. Reinstall Windows with 32-bit version.

    That tutorial will show you how. When you install Mach 3 make sure you reboot after the parallel port driver gets installed. Do not attempt to run the program until you have done that first reboot.

    There also may be issues if your computer is too new. The parallel port may outputting 3v instead of 5V which is necessary for the db25 driver to function properly.

    I'm using an old *** computer with Windows Xp and my setup works great.

    There are other options. @Kyo has a great tutorial on using an arduino shield to power his drivers. Check out his YouTube channel
     
  17. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    hello again i have tryed to reinstall win xp pro from windows 10 and it wont let me and i have the dic the install is grayed out
     
  18. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    You'll have to format the drive. Boot from the Windows Xp disk and delete the partition containing Windows 10. Then install normally. You may need to disable one of your processors in bios so Windows xp will install in 32bit. You can re-enable afterwards.

    I
     
  19. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    oky i.ll give that a shot
     
  20. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    oky sir i got windows xp back on my computer
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  21. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    Oky I got windows xp pro installed ..... every thang is working now need help on homeing lol do i put home switches on both end of the X and Y so far i have one on each side.....
     
  22. RobertW

    RobertW Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
  23. gibson

    gibson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    8
    oky kinda confuesed on the limit switches he showed me like 4 or 5 ways i conected them seires still need to do the z
     
  24. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    151

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!