Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Carving Slate

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by GrayUK, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    232
    Does anyone know what bit you might use to carve into slate, like in this video? :confused:



    Cheers
    Gray
     
  2. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    291
    Hi Gray,

    You can V-Carve slate with a standard V-Bit but there are a few proviso’s…

    1) The insert must be real Tungsten Carbide, not the HSS some of the Chinese manufacturer’s use and call ‘Carbide’.

    2) You need an extremely ‘rigid’ machine (if you look at a few of the examples, shown on the YourSigns website, you can see occasional ‘chatter marks’ where resonance has occurred during some of the full-depth cuts).

    3) Heat is generated so, as a minimum, ‘spray-mist’ coolant is required.

    4) The machining dust produced is very abrasive, as far as the machine components are concerned and not so good for our lungs either, so an adequate dust extraction system is essential.

    5) The V-Bit should be retired after the job is completed so it’s cost has to be included in the individual job pricing.


    Tweakie.
     
    GrayUK likes this.
  3. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    232
    Once again. Many thanks Tweakie. :thumbsup:

    Tell me. Do you have to give lot of thought about these obscure things, or do you just know it as a matter of course? And you are so thorough. :D

    I'm so impressed!! :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    Cheers
    Gray
     
  4. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    291
    Hi Gray,

    I have actually done it (slate, marble etc,) so speak from (albeit limited) experience.

    Tweakie.
     
  5. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    232
    Do you know what? I guessed you had! :D

    I guess if you've got the right set up, there might be money in it. :cool:

    What you might be able to help me with, again, is, inlaying signs with paint or resin, after a v-carve in wood.
    I know in some cases it's easy, just by painting it and sanding it back, but I'm wondering about surfaces that won't tolerate sanding, or working with a couple of colours. I've seen it somewhere on YouTube, using a special resin filler in many colours, which is poured into the cut.
    .
    Does it ring a bell?

    Right, off to do a bit of killing on Battlefield 4. :blackeye:

    Gray
     
  6. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    291
    Hi Gray,

    This is a very involved subject with different solutions for different materials.
    Basically, V-Carved wood should be coated in a suitable sealer prior to applying any paint infill - this stops the 'paint bleed' along the grain around the edges of the V-Carving but masking (prior to V-Carving) of the top surface of the work may also be necessary in some cases.
    As said, it is a vast subject and there is not a simple answer which fits every situation.

    Tweakie.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!