Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

CNC XPRO using Vectric Aspire Problems?

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by mcrewski, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. mcrewski

    mcrewski New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I built an ox about 2 years ago, have been Programming all my cuts using Aspire. For some reason my machine seems to go wacky during my cuts sometimes. Mainly when i'm doing a pocket, its hard to tell cause it almost seems random. This recent file that I programmed used 2 tools. One for 1/4 clearance, and one for a 60 degree v carve bit. I save both files individually since I use the homing to do my tool changes then load the next file up. On my clearance tool I had it set to do a multi-pass, when the machine when to cut it, it did not, just dropped to my .2" final cut depth. I continued to let it cut a little bit then the machine screwed about 2 inches real quick. My post processor I saved it as was GRBL 0.8c so it should be in compliance with the cnc xpro V3. Im confused to whats actually going on here? Interference? wrong PPs? I'll attach a picture of what happened.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mcrewski

    mcrewski New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any help would be greatly appreciated I'm stumped.
     
  3. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    100
    I would help but I think it's an aspire thing. I haven't used aspire....
    Bob
     
  4. mcrewski

    mcrewski New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Bob,

    What programs are you using? I just hate switching since I spent some time becoming profitiance using this program for 3d cuts and that. I guess if I try a different program then it will give me and idea what's going on by process of elimination.
     
  5. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    100
    I just use sketchup...
    Bob
     
  6. Jonathon Duerig

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    114
    I use Cut2D which is the, er, cut-rate version of Aspire. :)

    What I would do is check your settings in Aspire. One thing I noticed when setting up layers is that the interface is somewhat confusing and it is easy to think you've actually changed the layers when actually you haven't. For each layer option, there is a different 'confirm' button. The odds are that if you go back and check your layer settings, you will find that they didn't get confirmed and instead you have just one layer.

    You can also double check your gcode file by opening it up in one of the gcode senders that does visualization. You should be able to see whether it is set up to do multiple layers or not.

    Finally, if you are sure that you set the layer settings properly and your gcode is set correctly, the thing to look at is your z-axis settings. Make sure that it knows how tall your piece is and isn't blindly cutting deeper on the first pass because it thinks it is the wrong height. You can actually do z-axis in two ways. You can define 'zero' as the top of your piece. Or you can define 'zero' as the top of your bed. I always define 'zero' to be the top of my bed and find that works much better. But either way you choose, you have to be consistent about it. If you are not, this could cause some of the issues you are seeing.
     
  7. mcrewski

    mcrewski New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jonathon,

    Thanks for your help. I believe my layers are set up right, and I do understand the Z axis, I prefer to define zero to top of material. I brought my files into UGS visualization to see if the file looks corrupt or something. "attached" they seem alright, they show 2 passes. But, whats the reasoning for the machine to make one pass and do its weird jog that it did? My post processor I'm saving it out as is GRBL 0.08c. Capture frog.JPG vis.JPG tool frog.JPG
     
  8. snokid

    snokid Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    100
    what's in the gcode between the first pass and the second pass?
     

Share This Page