Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Grbl Panel problems

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by bryane, Mar 25, 2016.

  1. bryane

    bryane New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just finished building a C-beam machine and am starting to test it, but have some problems with the GrblPanel software. Following the video, I have changed the settings to the values given in the GrblPanelSettings.jpg file, but if I close GrblPanel and re-open it, the values reset themselves to the original values. I have tried this loads of times, but cannot get the values to stick. I am using an Arduino Nano to interpret the G-code. The machine appears to run OK otherwise apart from the speeds and distances moved being wrong
    Has anyone else had this problem or know of a solution, please?

    Bryan
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    110
    Go to the GRBL Panel thread in the controller software forum Grbl Panel Control | OpenBuilds then start reading at post 18. I had a similar problem but figured it out. I do not have the computer with the software on it right now so I can't check myself.
     
  3. bryane

    bryane New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Craig for your reply. I think I did this correctly, but I'll try it again later today. We have family arriving any minute, so to keep the peace I'll postpone my experiments until later.

    Bryan
     
  4. Wiskerstwo

    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Personally i found it easier to download the Arduino software and make the changes there. You can find it here "Arduino - Software".

    Mike
     
  5. bryane

    bryane New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your advice Craig, that did it, problem solved. I had been double-clicking, but on the box with the parameter number, not the value box.
    Thanks again,

    Bryan
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!