Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

hogging out aluminum deeper than the end mill's cut length

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Bob R, Dec 7, 2015.

  1. Bob R

    Bob R Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    10
    I need some advice since I'm new to this...

    Say I have an end mill tool that has a shank diameter the same as the cutting diameter, and a cutting length of 0.7 inch. If I need to hog out more than 0.7 inch deep, is this asking for trouble? Theoretically as you progressively cut deeper, the hole has been cleared for the shank to get by, but it's line to line clearance. I'm not talking about drilling a hole the same diameter as the shank/cut, i.e. simply plunging down. For example assuming I have adequate shank length and the tool diameter is 0.25 and the shank is 0.25, can I use this for hogging a hole that's 1 inch diameter and 1 inch deep? Or am I asking for trouble because there's a change the cutting diameter is a mil or 2 smaller than the shank?

    I'm asking for advice from people that are familiar with hogging aluminum deep. I don't want to do something "stupid".
     
  2. Justin Dewoody

    Justin Dewoody Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have nothing to worry about. You can safely cut the 1" deep hole with your end mill. Just make sure you clear the chips out of the cut...then you will have no problems.

    Justin
     
  3. Bob R

    Bob R Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks. :)
     
  4. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    152
    If your cutting length is 0.7" then the deepest you can cut is 0.7" unless your shaft is thinner than your cutter but you said that it's 0.25" all the way. You can make the hole any size diameter that you want as long as it is 0.25" or bigger but the depth is dependent on what I said above. If you go deeper the shaft will rub on the surface.
     
    #4 JustinTime, Dec 8, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2015
  5. Bob R

    Bob R Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    10
    That's what I was afraid of. Can I spin the bit on a lathe or even a drill press and remove some shank diameter with a wet stone? Would only need to remove a few thousandths, right? Or is that a crazy idea?
     
  6. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    152
    You could do that. You lose some rigidity but it will not be a problem if you don't take a too aggressive cut or the bit will bend while cutting the aluminum, or what ever you are cutting.
     
  7. Florian Bauereisen

    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hi,
    Couple of ideas that might work for you
    Simple solution:
    There are usually mill bits sold in all kinds of length - just buy extra long;)

    Another one:
    If it doesn`t matter you could mill two pockets. The first one (on top) ever so slightly bigger than the one underneath.

    Next option starts sort of similar. two pockets with a step - but make them ever so little smaller in outline so you can make a finish pass.
    Instead of a traditional finish pass you than use a "Ball end" millbit (usually for 3d work) and spiral down as a finish pass.
    These ball end bits are availible in say 6mm Dia Ball but 1/8 shaft - there you go.

    One more option:
    if cutting all the way through - just turn your part around and mill from both sides...:thumbsup:

    greets

    Flo
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!