Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

i cannot get my axis move right in mach3

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Ali Khaled Ahmed, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my name is ALI
    AND I have a problem,
    first i had done every thing right and it seems okay [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] my problem is when i tell the (X) axis to go 1 mm! the axis goes 6.99=7mm
    and all the axis act like that with different measures
    this is my machine specs:
    leadshine driver 4.2 AMPS
    3 NEMA 23 (IN MY CASE I HAVE 3 AXIS MACHINE)

    this is my mach3 configurations:
    (x) motor tuning =103.427896 steps
    acceleration= 31.607143
    velocity =323.58

    (Y) steps = 114.6788991
    velocity=1455
    acceleration=90

    (Z) steps =114.9425287
    V=1575
    ACCELERATION=206.25
    my taple workable =520*500*20
    and my other problem is how i can start my PCB coz am using the machine for PCBs prototype how to start from the center of the taple
     
  2. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290

    Sounds like you have calculated your steps per unit incorrectly.

    Either re-calculate them (using belt/screw pitch & microsteps per revolution) or else use the Mach3 "Set Steps per Unit calculator" (on the Settings page) which more or less automates the process.

    Tweakie.
     
    David the swarfer likes this.
  3. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    And your leadscrew pitch is?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalkam not prof at this stuff but as i know this how i measured every thing about ma ball screw:
    am using ballscrew cpz my machine hase a brake for the screw
    and sickness of the screw(pitch diameter) =15.84mm
    and the lead =1.23mm
    and the pitch=2.42mm
    and if i sited the measuring to for 1inch to count how many leads per inches=9 leads i between nd plus the two lead the my tool on it with the two sides
    and
    i used mach to calculate that by using calculate steps per unit for each axis and it comes up with
    103.427896 for (X)
    114.6788991 for (Y)
    114.9425287 for (Z)
    and hen i get mach to move x to 1mm it goes 6.99=7mm!!
     
  4. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Ali,

    Just a couple of questions...

    If you rotate your X axis ballscrew 1 revolution how far does your X axis move ??
    How many full steps per revolution does your X axis stepper motor have ??
    How many microsteps do you have set on it's controller for your X axis ??
    Do you have any gearing between your X axis stepper motor and it's ballscrew ??

    Tweakie.
     
  5. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, thanks anyway for answering my stupid question :) but i m just a coder and i have just a little bit info about this machine but answering your question :
    first have no gearing or ny kind of reduction stuff if that what ya as the motor shaft id connected directly to the ball screw for all of the 3 axis
    and this is my data sheet for my driver for any of the 3 axis :http://www.ram-e-shop.com/ds/motor/XAL42.pdf
    in my case i set it to
    5 micro step and 1000 steps/rev(1.8degree/rev)
    and full current
    and the peak current is 2.84 and 2.03RMS
    AND ABOUT MY STEPPER MOTOR i do not have the data sheet for it but all what i know that my steepr motor is nema 23 HS model i think it is chines one but all what i know about my ball screw info it's
    the ball screw diameter (sickness of the screw) =15.84mm
    and the lead(one lead measurement) =1.23mm
    and the pitch=2.42mm (i think the pitch means the space between the two leads right?!
    and if i set the measuring tool for (1)inch to count how many leads per inches=9 leads in between and plus the two lead that my tool is sited on it with the two sides
    this all what i knwo bout my machine ball screw am not pro abut this stuff but i ended up using this machine to prototype pcbs only :p :p :p
     
  6. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Ali,

    It is not a stupid question that you have asked – it is a very valid question.

    One point I am not sure about…

    If you rotate your X axis ballscrew one complete revolution your X axis moves 2.42 mm – is this correct ??


    Tweakie
     
  7. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    no it moves 8.53mm
     
  8. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    If that is the case then…

    For your X axis; 1000 steps moves the axis 8.53mm

    1000 / 8.53 = 117.23329 steps per unit (mm)


    Calculate the other axes the same way then, assuming you are working in mm, enter those figures in Mach3 motor tuning as your steps per.


    Tweakie
     
    Ali Khaled Ahmed likes this.
  9. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got the idea i have to divide my rev by the (mm) that the axis got moved and i will got my steps pear unit okay i got the concept here and thanks for hat alooooot :D :D :D :D so this mean when i get to MDI TAP in mach and tell the axs to G0 x1 THE AXIS WILL SO GO (1mm) right ?
     
  10. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Ali,

    If all the information you have provided about your set-up is correct then yes MDI; G0 X1 will move the X axis 1mm.

    Tweakie.
     
    Ali Khaled Ahmed likes this.
  11. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot :) i really couldn't find anybody out there could help me
    where i come from (Egypt) they say what can i do for you :! :) :) you know what am saying but there another last question of you didn't get bothered of me :D how can i start the isolate he traces i mean when i put my g-code file from eagle and start the cycle the display show the board in the wrong position (i did pushed ref all home and all the home switches work just fine and the mach and the axis respond very well so how i can get the g-code file work probably i mean is there is any thing i can do like max limit or soft limit that tell mach these are the table size and you can not exceed those limit while engraving the board i tried to zero the axis by pushing al ref home and zeroed the DROs and double check the machine coordinates it also show that all he axis zeroed so is that mean that when the file load and run the z axis wont exceed its limit cos in my case it does the point of all of that is(is there is any way to tell mach those are the workable are and you can not exceed those limit z axis its the one who first and the carving bit hit the table and the stepper also keep moving to hit the aluminum bottom of the machine and mach DROs continue counting ?
    and the second question is can i run my spindle it's air cooled with my home power here in my home 2 phase(220) volts so is it possible to run it directly with switch and hook it up with my power source
     
  12. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Ali,

    I do not actually use soft limits within Mach3 but the following 3 items relate to the way in which I carry out tool position setting with my machine…

    http://www.openbuilds.com/builds/tool-position-setting-part-i.484/

    http://www.openbuilds.com/builds/tool-position-setting-part-ii.485/

    http://www.openbuilds.com/builds/tool-position-setting-part-iii.490/

    With regard to connecting your spindle – because incoming mains voltages are involved and the correct isolation / insulation is necessary for your own protection it would be best if you consult a qualified electrician (in your own country) to seek the proper advice.


    Tweakie.
     
  13. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry sir but did not got what ya mean by using tool position all what i want is my file to be done when i put the file ,is there is any setting shall be done to get my file done correctly no more axis go beyond its limit you know what i'm saying!! i just want to know how i can tell mach where to start ,don't know if this call home position or auto zero idon't care much where to start as long my board gonna be done :D :D (hoping) :p >!1
     
  14. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Ali,

    What I generally do is create a PCB tool path in CAD/CAM with the origin (X zero, Y zero) at the bottom left of the workpiece and Z zero with the cutter just touching the workpiece surface.

    When loaded into Mach3 and the PCB blank fixed to the work table the cutter is jog positioned to bottom left of the workpiece and just touching the surface of the workpiece. All DRO’s are then set to zero and the Mach3 Toolpath screen shows the extents of axis movement which can then be verified as being within the work area before proceeding.


    I do not use them but others may use soft limits to ensure the cutter always stays within the intended work area and the setting of these limits is detailed in section 5.6.1 of the Mach3 manual http://www.machsupport.com/help-learning/product-manuals/


    Tweakie.
     
  15. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot again :) tweaki :) your info really helped me a lot thanks :)
     
  16. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using mach3 ,so what do you recommend mach3 or mach4 ?
     
  17. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Mach3. :)

    Although a lot of work and effort is now being put into Mach4 it will still be some time before it has been refined enough to be truly operational for all users and there are still many functions that are not yet fully operational. It is getting there but we just have to be patient.

    This is a short video of using Mach4 and my laser with combined cutting and engraving toolpaths. http://www.graytel.talktalk.net/Darwin 2.wmv

    Tweakie.
     
    Ali Khaled Ahmed likes this.
  18. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    152
    Tweakie, I think that command will move the tool the X1 position and not necessarily 1mm. It could be that it will travel 1mm. It depends where it starts from.
     
  19. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    You are, of course, quite right - I should have said zero the X axis DRO then MDI; Go X1. ;)

    Tweakie.
     
  20. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    214
    Morning Tweakie. :)

    Is it alright for me to copy your "Tool Position Settings" to Helpful Tools?
    I remember them from threads soooo long ago! :)
    Mainly so that I can find them when I need them. :thumbsup:

    Gray
     
  21. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Hi Gray,

    Be my guest. :)
    Builds tend to get buried over time so if you think it would help others please copy all you want my friend.

    Tweakie.
     
  22. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello tweakie :)
    am back :D :D
    i have a question and i can't find the answer for it
    i have a LS(LG) VFD Korean one it's 1.5KW 2HP
    AND the spindle unfortunately 2.2KW 3HP so all i am asking can i run the spindle according to the VFD max output i mean could i use the VFD to run the spindle with the specs of the 1.5KW spindle coz i don't not neeed all the 3 horse power inust want to rin the spindle like it's 1.5 KW ones?
    is it possible ?
     
  23. slittle

    slittle Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ali I would expect the 2.2Kw 3 HP would draw more amps than the max limit of the lesser rated VFD. That's just one thing that comes into play. Also Make sure the Ground pin in the 2.2KW spindle is connected inside the motor, there's been lots of reports that the ground post isn't wired.
    Without specifications it would be impossible to say But Safety and standards should be followed.
     
    #23 slittle, Nov 20, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2014
    Ali Khaled Ahmed likes this.
  24. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi slittle :) thanks for replay
    but i did not got what ya really mean well :p ?
     
  25. slittle

    slittle Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Example only
    Your VFD Korean one it's rated at 7 amps. a 1.5KW 2HP spindle rated at 6+ amps
    Your 2.2Kw 3 HP spindle needs 8+ amps
     
  26. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha i see :p
    but in my VFD setting i can put my spindle amps and the KW at max 2.2
    and this is the data sheet look at section :
     
  27. slittle

    slittle Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    I didn't find your data sheet, I did say without knowing that VFD's specifications it would be impossible to say. If your data sheet has input values for the 2.2Kw by all means follows its instructions. I was concerned your VFD would have been under rated for the amps. I pulled up a few VFDs on Google, listed for a 1.5KW and they listed 7 amps ratings and no real datasheets.
    The 2.2kw spindles I looked at showed amps in the 8 to 8.5 range.

    Wire per the datasheet for the 2.2kw spindle as the instructions provides. No need to worry over the extra power you will have in reserve it will be there when you need it.
     
  28. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the data sheet for my inverter
     

    Attached Files:

  29. slittle

    slittle Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ali, This manual covers more than one inverter you will need to identify by the model number on page 9. Yes it does show a 2.2kw motor for one of its models listed but maybe not your inverter model. inverter.png
    So a SV022ic5-1 would match your spindle motor.
    Look on your VFD for the tag and inverter type #
    Also on that tag in the output area specs it lists the Inverter Capacity (HP/kW) for your VFD. That is what you have to match to your spindle motor and use.
     
    #29 slittle, Nov 21, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2014
  30. Ali Khaled Ahmed

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks :) alot now i can tell where is the problem in the affordable vfd that has some different models the software or the os that run the vfd is the sam in all of the production line but the hardware cable of 1.5 as output so all what i am gonna do is to buy new one :D
    this is the problem :d
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!