Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Laser engraver

Discussion in 'Laser Cutters' started by Anthony Bolgar, Nov 28, 2016.

  1. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    140
    Surgtek and Derekz like this.
  2. MaryD

    MaryD OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    405
    Following. :)
     
  3. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Resident Builder Project Maker Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,926
    Likes Received:
    1,097
    So true :thumbsup:
     
  4. Tracy Ranson

    Tracy Ranson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    12
    Since you are not using aluminum plates I would recommend that you use .250 or .375 thick acrylic which should be more than strong enough to hold a laser and the aluminum rails, but if you make the foot print too large you will need something a bit stronger to hold up the gantry.
     
  5. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    140
    Ya, I decided to use 6mm (1/4") acrylic for now, if I ever add a small spindle, I will upgrade them to aluminum.
     
  6. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    140
  7. MaryD

    MaryD OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    405
    How did your plates turn out?
     
  8. Anthony Bolgar

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2016
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    140
    Went back to 1/4" acrylic plates, not happy with the 3d printed ones. Need to find some time to finish this project, just the wiring left to do.`
     
    MaryD likes this.

Share This Page