Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Motion command target is invalid. errors in my code

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by tommy arno, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. tommy arno

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive tried to upload a simple desing from fuision360 to gcode, ive followed all the steps for cutting lines, I think and a get errors when running the gcode, is there anything when making the cutting lines I'm doin wrong? or does anyone know what the problem is? upload_2017-7-6_16-15-23.png upload_2017-7-6_16-15-43.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
    Are you using the GRBL post processor with Fusion?
     
  3. tommy arno

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry what do you mean post proccesor? I'm using universal gcode sender
     
  4. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
  5. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
  6. tommy arno

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok sounds good I'll try it out, thanks! Is grbl the processor I want to use then? And inn guessing that will be an option on fusion 360
     
  7. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
    Yes. I believe there is a GRBL post processor. I haven't used GRBL in a couple of years, so I don't know if the post processor has any quirks or updates.

    Joe
     
  8. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
    I think GRBL is pretty compliant, so a generic 3 axis post will probably work alright too. Sonny Jeon would know more. You can ask him in the ask GRBL questions here thread.
     
  9. tommy arno

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot that helped, I have however ran unto another problem, the machine has stoped running, when I click in the controller to move the router the lights on the board turn off and it dosent move, the digits on my screen change according to where the machine should be moving but theres no movement, it started when I tried a different controller (called grbl controller) it didn't move when I used that and then when I went back to the universal gcode sender it had stopped working
     
  10. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    167
    This I can't help with. It sounds like a com or board problem. I don't use GRBL. Try the "Ask GRBL questions here" thread or start another post.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!