Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

[Question] Belt actuator example

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by Tazilla, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. Tazilla

    Tazilla Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Could you please help me understand this? Shown below are two images from the sketchup belt actuator build examples. What I can't understand is how the belt attaches to the plate. Looks like there is an 8mm low profile screw, belt clamp, T-nut, and aluminum spacer; however, I don't think that an aluminum spacer would fit into the channel here. Has anyone built this?
    ActuatorHelp copy.jpg
    ActuatorHelp2 copy.jpg
     
  2. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    403
    You are correct, the example doesn't work. It appears they were trying to trim down the one immediately to the left and didn't quite think it through.
     
  3. Tazilla

    Tazilla Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    @Rick 2.0 I wonder if I could get away with turning a custom spacer on the lathe... Still might be tricky to keep the T-nut from hitting the inside walls of the channel.


    The only solution I can think of at the moment would be to flip the direction of the bolt so that the bolt head is inside of the channel with a spacer.
     
    #3 Tazilla, Nov 26, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  4. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    403
    The problem with all this is that when you wrap a GT2 belt around a 5mm bolt the thickness of the overall piece is roughly 7.2mm. The width of the V-rail slot is only 6.3mm. Truly to make this work, you would need to shave the teeth off the section of belt where it wraps and also grind down the sides of the bolt to about a 3mm width. This would bring your overall section down to where it won't rub the sides of the V-slot.

    As for inverting the bolt, that should be workable but you will still need to find a way to affix the bolt to the plate. There's not enough room for a nut on both sides of the plate to hold the screw in place. Best suggestion would be to drill and tap an additional hole in the plate and that way you would only need a single nut on the top side to lock it off.
     
  5. Jimmybuckets

    Jimmybuckets Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    27
    Just slot the bolt
     
  6. Tazilla

    Tazilla Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    @Rick 2.0 I like where you are going with this! Tapping the plate is an idea I hadn't thought of. I wonder if the bolt head/T-nut is even necessary, adhesive could be used to keep the belt from slipping downward.

    Perhaps shaving the bolt as you say, shaving the belt, tapping the plate, and then applying lock-tite and adhesive would work.

    @Jimmybuckets I'm not sure I understand your suggestion.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!