Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Sketchucam help

Discussion in 'CAM' started by Greenman, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have gotten sketch up on my computer and was able to download and install sketchUcam. I have the tool bar with the seven tools. IMG_0349.JPG but nothing else. I watched the second Ox build video and the is a toolbar I don't have, I need it to open the preferences window. Maybe it is just hidden where do I find or download it. Thanks
     
    #1 Greenman, Jan 26, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2014
  2. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
    Hi @Greenman

    Check this out (seeing you are on a windows system)
    If the toolbar does not appear you need to enable the toolbar
    • Select View
    • Select Toolbars
    • Tick 'Phlatboyz'
    • Click 'Close'
    You will now have 2 new toolbars, the SketchUcam tools, and the Phlatbones tools.

    You can find LOTS more info about SketchUcam here:
    http://www.phlatforum.com/xenforo/threads/sketchucam-download.3128/

    Note: On Linux under Wine, and on Mac, you will need to do a few more things which you can read about in the link above as well.
     
  3. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just did that and I only see Phlatbone not Phlatboaz.
     
  4. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    From looking at the picture something has gone wrong with your install as you have the same tools repeated some how.
    Silly question but have your restarted the computer after the install?
     
  5. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    Nothing has gone wrong with the installation. It's correct to have those tools repeat them self if you don't un-tick one of them in the /view/toolbars.
     
    Robert Hummel likes this.
  6. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    Ok so funny thing happened, I updated to sketchup make, installed scetchucam 1.1b and I'm now having the same issue.
    Phlatbones shows up and I get an error when opening sketchup make saying the strings of phlatboyz are corrupt ?
    Everything then loads and only phlatbones shows in the tool bar
     
  7. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have sketch up on a couple computers one old version 8 and the new version 2013. I am going to see if I can get it to work on the old version. Maybe it is an issue with the lastest version. Is there any place to download older versions on the web? I guess if the guys on the forum that created the plug in know there is an issue they will be able to fix it. Thanks Bill
     
  8. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    Robert, did you install SketchUcam using the .rbz install option in SketchUp Make? I have used SketchUcam on all SketchUp version and had no problems. I'm on a Windows 7 machine.

    Also, can you post the exact error text so that swarfer, or someone else, can see where the problem is and help out?
     
  9. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    Yes I install in sketchup make through the options
    I will take a pic when I get home
    I'm replacing the glass in my 300
    Someone decided to take my kids x-mas toys x-mas eve, just got enough cash for the glass.
    Thank god I'm handy would have cost 500 at the glass repair
     
  10. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    Ok here it is
    image.jpg
     
  11. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
    Right click on your Google SketchUp 8 fold an make sure you have permissions
     
  12. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    You da man!
    Ty
    I have no idea why that would do that as I install everything logged on as admin ? :confused:

    Anyway it's working, now to get my hands on the plate file and get them aluminum chips flying :D
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  13. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
    Good to hear Robert, but I cannot take the credit as there was a similar problem on the Phlatforum and a few of the guys there figured it out :) but all the same glad to hear it worked!
     
  14. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    in detail...link to how to set the permissions
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  15. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
    That's the one David, thanks bro :)
     
  16. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have sketchup 8 on an older computer and I was able to get things installed ok. I had the new version Sketchup 2013 on my new computer that I had trouble with. I am going to uninstall that and install version 8 and try again. I found a site with older versions. I am running windows 8 on my new computer. I will post the outcome.
     
  17. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    I didn't try the latest version of Sketchup Make but the one I had before crashed on my all the time. I've sent the bug report every time it crashed but I'm not sure if they fixed it. I use mostly SketchUp 7. Also, I have to see if there is a ruby file that enables the import of .dxf files. Anyone found one?
     
  18. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have things installed using sketchup 8 so I am able to start using it. Can you import scans into sketch up? Could I take a line drawing on graph paper and scans it and then import it into sketchup?
     
  19. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    yes you can import jpg/png/bmp files (File|Import). just be careful if you are importing several pieces of the same plan. you must zoom out far enough to have space for all of them, then for each one you import, click once for position and click again to accept the default scale size. if you happen to change the scale, or have to zoom during the process, the image parts will not be the same size making joining them together tricky. I like to import them, join, then draw over the 'scale' that is usually on a plan. Then measure the scale to calculate a scaling factor and resize using that factor to as many digits as will fit. Now I will begin to draw over the plan, using just half a wing and then copy, paste,rotate,phlatten to get the other half exactly the same.
     
  20. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    When I have something that I want to import to SketchUp I make a strip of paper about 6" long. I draw a 6" line (could be 5" too) on it with a small vertical line on each end to mark the end of the line. I then scan the part, or the picture, that I want to import. When I import it I have a scale that I can use to scale the drawing to. I go to the tape tool, click on end of the scale line and then on the other. I hit return and a box opens asking if I want to scale the whole drawing. I say yes and the drawing is now the correct scale. If I have more than one drawing I scale each one separate and save each one after the scaling. Once I have all the drawing scaled I import them into together in one project.
     
    Mark Carew likes this.
  21. Greenman

    Greenman Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    10
  22. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    The scale functionality on the tape measure tool appears to be only available in Sketchup 2013
     
  23. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    I've been using the scale functionality since SketchUp 7.
     
  24. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    I have had issue's with random crashing and it tends to happen when a lot of pocketing and mill work has bin applied and then I attempt to move the part.
    My work around has bin placing the part in its final location and then applying cam operations
    This has happened since version 8 and same thing happens in 2013
     
  25. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    my mistake, I got the sequence wrong in 8, but accidentally got it right in 2013, hence my confusion
     
  26. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    You are right, David. Sometimes it doesn't do it. Sometimes, not often, I have to play around to coax it to do the scaling. Redrawing a line is helping.
     
  27. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am using window 7 when I try to open sketch up I get the search the web for file to open it with any suggestions?
     
  28. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
  29. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    im so confused
     
  30. edward siegel

    edward siegel Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    7
    I bet you'd like a dollar for every time you've heard that
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!