Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

speed up or down, or something else?????

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Dale Y, Apr 24, 2017.

  1. Dale Y

    Dale Y Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Started on a my first real cutting project and made a couple prototypes. I am using poplar wood (soft) right now and cut a series of narrow channels approx. 7-8 mm wide x 6mm deep with a 3mm spiral up bit cutting 3mm deep at a time. I seem to be getting a lot of ragged material let at the top edge of my cuts. Looking to avoid some trial on my part and error by asking for some ideas on what I should try adjusting.
     
  2. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    248
    It may because you are using an upcut but and it is tearing out the wood. Some people use downcut bits to avoid this tear out.
     
  3. Kevon Ritter

    Kevon Ritter Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    35
    Down or straight would be much better. See down a lot on laminated or thin cuts.
     
  4. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    248
    Yes. I use straight a lot when cutting wood because I have old router bits.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provides resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!