Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

USB To DB25 Adapter Help and Creating LPT Port for Mach3

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by Rusticalmond, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have WIN XP and a USB to DB25 adapter. Trying to install a LPT port with no success. I need a LPT port set up with I/O address so I can use Mach3. Does anyone have any experience using a USB to DB25 Adapter that can help?
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    a usb to db25 adapter will NEVER work with Mach3 because MAch3 will not be able to toggle the pins in the db25 fast enough and 'together'. you have to use a 'real' DB25 port, either part of the motherboard or a PCI/PCIe adapter. but not just any one, read the hardware compatibility list to make sure you get the right one!
     
  3. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Rosewill Model RC-302 - Low-Profile PCI Card - Single Parallel (SPP / PS2 / EPP / ECP) Universal

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166005

    Will this card work? What hardware compatibility list are you talking about?

    Link please.
     
  4. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
  5. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    The parallel port driver included with Mach3 will only work with 32-bit DESKTOP computers with versions of Windows 2000 through Windows 7

    I have Windows XP for the build. Not sure if its 32 or 64 bit.

    Do you have to use the parallel port driver included with Mach3?

    I should get a Parallel port driver included with my PCI Card that has single Parallel port.
     
  6. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    David the swarfer likes this.
  7. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have my PCI Parallel Port delivered today, so I will post back soon as to working or not.
     
  8. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Got the Parallel card and still not working. The card installed and created LPT1 Port and I took the IO and feed that into mac3. From my understanding without motors hooked up under Diagnostic in mac3 I should be able to see lights flash for pin activation. No need to have the cable connected to my CNC Breakout Board to test pin activation. I am running WIN XP 64 Bit. The mac program for driver test keeps saying no driver found/sensed load driver test.

    Mach3
     
  9. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    There is a routine you have to do when you first install Mach3 that installs the drivers. I don't recall what it's called but it is in the instruction of the Mach3 installation. Did you do it?
     
  10. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Install Mach 3 then install the drivers for the parallel port? Mach 3 has been installed 1st. at the end of Mac 3 installation it says installing parallel driver but it fails saying no driver found or sensed message? I try uninstalling mac 3 and my parallel drivers then install mac 3 and see what happens.
     
  11. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    87
    Bought these 5 little parts from Newegg a few weeks ago. The new little computer came out perfect. The Mini ILX motherboard has a built in Parallel Port.

    I have plenty of power to run Win 7 in 32 bit mode and it runs Mach3 like a charm. A very good investment for $264.


    QtyProduct DescriptionPrice
    1
    RAIDMAX Element ATX-101BGP Black/Green Steel / Plastic Mini-ITX Tower Computer Case with 450W Power Supply
    Item #: N82E16811156328
    Standard Return Policy
    $49.99
    1
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBXL
    Item #: N82E16820231427
    Standard Return Policy
    $32.99
    1
    Patriot Blast PBT240GS25SSDBK 2.5" 240GB SATA III Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
    Item #: N82E16820220937
    Standard Return Policy
    $82.99
    1
    AMD Athlon 5350 Kabini Quad-Core 2.05 GHz Socket AM1 25W AD5350JAHMBOX Desktop Processor AMD Radeon HD 8400
    Item #: N82E16819113364
    Replacement Only Return Policy
    $48.99
    1
    ASRock AM1B-ITX AM1 4 x SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 HDMI Mini ITX AMD Motherboard
    Item #: N82E16813157490
    Standard Return Policy
    $34.99
    Subtotal$249.95
    Tax$0.00
    Super Eggsaver (4-7 bus. days)$14.18
    Order Total$264.13
     
  12. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5

    Thanks big time for the reply and parts list. I might have to get this mother board. Be playing with my set up some more this weekend before I purchase anything else. All I would need is the board and chip.

    Scotty
     
  13. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I see the PCI Express slot for a graphics card but you did not have a graphics card listed in the listing of parts purchased. It also says on board video None, But then I see it has ports in the back for HDMI and a monitor. So does this thing require a graphics card? I am confused.
     
  14. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    87
    Good question, there are three outputs on the motherboard. HDMI, VGA and DVI. There is no graphics car per say, but the processor handles it thru AMD Radeon HD 8400 built in. In other words, don't worry about the description, it works great and you don't need anything else. But remember, this can not be a gaming machine.
     
  15. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yea I watched the new egg review. It would only be used for the CNC machine if I have to get this. Actually If I had known about this set up sooner I would have not had to cut the big slot out of the side of the CNC cabinet like I did. I could have just put this little board in and cut a hole for monitor cable. Also I could have probably gone with a smaller cabinet as well.
     
  16. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    152
    My budged was more modest when I built my CNC machine and therefore I opted to get a used computer from eBay. I paid for and old Dell desktop, which is kind of physically small, about $70. Shipped, if I recall correctly. It came with Windows XP and it runs Mach3 like a charm. I had also bought a 17" LCD monitor, used, on eBay for $40 and the only new things that I bought where the wireless mouse and keyboard. Those, IMHO, are a total must have.
     
    Joe Santarsiero likes this.
  17. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mach3 will run on any Windows OS from Windows 2000 through Windows 8. The parallel port driver included with Mach3 will only work with 32-bit DESKTOP computers with versions of Windows 2000 through Windows 7, but will not work with any 64-bit version of Windows or with Windows 8. Windows 8 and 64 bit versions of windows require an external motion device which can be purchased very reasonably.

    This is a cut and paste from Mac 3 Support Faq. So why would I need the parallel port driver included with Mac 3? It says it only works with 32 bit version. I am running XP 64 Bit and have my own Drivers for the Parallel card I just purchased. So is it a requirement to use Mac 3 Parallel port driver? Also where is this Driver in the software package of Mac 3. Seems I may have to go with Windows 7 32bit software. Might be why my parallel port card is not working?
     
  18. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I found my answer when installing mac 3 software again. Parallel port driver check box. It says installs parallel port driver. this is not needed for external motion control devices. So I take this to say that You must install and use Mac 3 Parallel driver and that driver only works on 32Bit operating system. So I am using XP so no good with my parallel card even though I have drivers that came with the card for XP64Bit.
     
  19. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    87
    yes u need 32 bit. that's why I got a new computer. I loaded win 7 32 bit. Mach 3 works great on it
     
  20. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks next step getting win 7 32bit
     
  21. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    134
    I've been saying this for a while. Buying an old desktop with parallel port is the straight forward solution for Mach3.

    @Rusticalmond
    It's Mach3 not mac 3. You can run Mach3 on a 64bit PC with a smooth stepper board through usb or ethernet. These boards cost though! I paid somewhere near $180 US for mine. It's not something I recommend unless you want or need the two added ports and the outboard higher level processing.

    Good luck.

    Joe
     
  22. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    So seems that when I get my Win 7 32Bit in today I still need to do some driver work.

    2-4 of Mac3 Manual
    2.1.2.3 If You’re Using Windows Vista
    Vista may require a registry patch for the Mach3 parallel port driver to run. (If you are using a thirdparty
    motion controller board that communicates with USB or Ethernet instead of the parallel port
    driver, you do not need the patch.) First, do the normal Mach3 installation, then install the patch. The
    patch is available at www.machsupport.com, together with any updated information about using Windows
    Vista. Download the patch as a Zip file, save it, and unzip it to extract the file memoryoverride.
    reg. Double-click the filename to run it. memoryoverride.reg modifies the registry to allow
    Mach3’s driver to run.
    Now, go to the C:\Mach3 folder, (or wherever you installed Mach3). Right click drivertest.exe
    and select “Run as Administrator.” It should tell you to reboot. Do so, or your computer will crash. No
    question about it.
    Now you should be able to run Mach3. Try drivertest.exe again, and it should run.
    Note: You may get errors reported when running DriverTest. In fact it may not run at all the first time,
    then Vista will ask you if you want to run it in compatibility mode. DO so, and it will run.
     
  23. Steven Bloom

    Steven Bloom Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    87

    That stuff was only for Vista. I am running Mach3 under Win 7 32 bit. All you need to do is install the software. Everything worked perfectly right out of the box.

    Steven
     
  24. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5

    Ok thanks Steven. Mac 3 for me is like installing E-Manager to interface with Toshiba phone systems without direct tech support.
     
  25. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Got my Motors working today and performed driver test. So the Parallel port card does work with mac3. Windows was doing some updating in the background and it started spiking bad. Next is to clean up the windows 7 so it does not cause this problem. I need to turn all background operations off.


    drivertest1.jpg

    drivertest2.jpg
     
  26. Rusticalmond

    Rusticalmond Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5


    My CNC Motor Working
     
    Joe Santarsiero likes this.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!