Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

V-slot and MDF DeltaBot

Discussion in '3D printers' started by mrtinkerer, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. mrtinkerer

    mrtinkerer Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    mrtinkerer published a new build:

    Read more about this build...
     
  2. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    152
    Nice looking printer! You got to love CNC machines that help you cut perfect parts to make other machines! :ROFL::ROFL:
     
  3. mrtinkerer

    mrtinkerer Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know. The v-slot fits perfectly in the MDF because of the CNC router. I don't think this build would have been possible for me without the CNC. I wanted to attach the g-code, but the site does not accept ngc files.
     
  4. Tweakie

    Tweakie OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    290
    Excellent work with the DeltaBot @mrtinkerer :thumbsup:

    Tweakie.

    (if you change the file extension to .txt you can probably attach your Gcodes if you wish)
     
  5. mrtinkerer

    mrtinkerer Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good point with the txt. i will do that. thank you
     
  6. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    152
    When I have a part I want to publish I don't post the g-code, I post the (in my case) SketchUp file. I may not have the same bit you used to cut the part. My bit may be smaller or bigger.
     
  7. mrtinkerer

    mrtinkerer Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Good point. I build in CamBam. that has a .cb extension. Viewing the file with Notepad, I see
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <CADFile xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" Version="0.9.8.0" Name="effector">

    followed by a bunch of coordinates and dimensions. So it looks like it is just an xml file. I could attach those with a txt extension and see if people can do anything with it.
     
  8. dave_robinson_022

    Builder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you find setting up and implementing dual extrusion on a delta printer as that is the main dilemma I am having over building one at the moment; I have the E3D legends pack....
     
  9. mrtinkerer

    mrtinkerer Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did not set up dual extrusion. I only have one hotend.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!