Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

What kind of blade should I use to cut v-slot rail?

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by rpleyva, Mar 28, 2014.

  1. rpleyva

    rpleyva Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was hoping that one of you experienced builders would help with my problem. What kind of blade do you use to cut v-slot rail so you get nice clean cuts? I have a 10" cutoff saw with a 5/8" arbor. I have used a metal blade to cut aluminum before and it makes a mess of it.

    I noticed in the Ox video that the cuts on the v-slot are clean and straight.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm holding up cutting my v-slot until I get an answer.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. rpleyva

    rpleyva Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just saw that there is the exact same thread in the Tutorial section of the Forums. After reading the info in that thread I just ordered an
    Oshlun SBNF-100100 10-Inch 100 Tooth TCG Saw Blade with 5/8-Inch Arbor for Aluminum and Non Ferrous Metals for $54 including shipping. I will post the cutting results as soon as I get the blade and can make a coup;e of cuts.
     
  3. ThinkerTinker

    ThinkerTinker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    :DI went the poor mans route and took a hack saw to it and then filed it down to a nice flat surface, it turned out very well to be honest. If you do decide to take that route, leave yourself a millimeter or 2 of wiggle room.
     
  4. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
  5. rpleyva

    rpleyva Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm an old hand at making ugly cuts with a hacksaw. Never could make a straight cut with any kind of handsaw. So that was not an option in cutting my v-slot rails. Although I had considered it since I really wanted to get started and the hacksaw was right handy.

    Instead I went out and bought a miter saw and a composite metal cutting blade for the miter saw. Made a few cuts on some aluminum angle I was going to use for braces and immediately saw the error of my ways. That's when I decided to ask for advice on cutting the v-slot. Took what I read and turned into the order for the Oshlun saw blade.

    I might be getting vain in my old age but I wanted my mill to not only be functional but to look good also.

    Thanks for the input.
     
    Robert Hummel likes this.
  6. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    Nothing wrong with wanting to look good while milling, also a well thought clean design helps in the long run;)
     
  7. ThinkerTinker

    ThinkerTinker Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    I agree wholeheartedly, my cuts never come out straight and flat so that's why I learned a while ago to always have some good files on hand. Any imperfections are what I have learned to call ''character'' :ROFL: .... because it sounds better.
     
    Robert Hummel likes this.
  8. Robert Hummel

    Robert Hummel Custom Builder
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    670
    I still found myself wiping out the files now and then, just a hair out here and there :)
     
  9. rpleyva

    rpleyva Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Received the Oshlun blade today and made a couple of cuts. The blade works great and leaves a nice smooth edge on the aluminum. The cut is 3mm wide. I'm now starting my build of a modified routy/ox mill.
     
  10. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    918
    Thanks for the blade update @rpleyva and have fun with your build :thumbsup:
     
  11. Phillikl

    Phillikl Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    17
    I bought the Irwin 100 tooth for my 12" mitre saw from Lowes. Cuts smooth as "butta". To test it out before production cuts was cutting 1/8" slivers off the ends of 20X40 rail. No issues, very little heat, and no tooth marks at all.

    Some lessons learned......
    -Don't assume all the rails are the same length. All mine varied by 1-2 mm so ended up cutting both ends.
    -Don't assume saw is square. I cut 2 sacraficial pieces together, then turned one around to check square (both vertically and horizontally).
    -I taped/clamped all the rails that needed to be the same length together; so I knew they would be the same in the end.
    -Vaccum after each cut, had a piece of "metal dust" caused my project to become 3mm shorter! LOL

    Best of luck!
     
    hax0red and Mark Carew like this.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!