Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

x pro help

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by JON D, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. JON D

    JON D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i received my x pro and wired up one of the motors for the x axis, downloaded the grbl controller 3.0 and tried to just move it manually but it wont let me open up a com port to connect with. is there a piece of software that i am missing or a step i missed? any help would be greatly appreciated.

    i am running windows '7 on a small notebook computer if that helps
     
  2. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    53
    1. You may need to download FTDI drivers.
    2. Don't use GRBL Controller. It has caused some xPro boards to "brick".

    From the xPro Build (http://openbuilds.org/builds/cnc-xpro-driver.643/):

    1) Please do not use GRBL Controller with the xPRO - we have 2 customers report issues with the xPROs being bricked - we are looking into this currently. As always our suggested program is Universal Gcode sender.
    2) the xPRO's V2 are shipping with GRBL 0.9g - this means the baud rate is now 115200 not 9600
    3) for some reason a few people have had issues with the drivers installing automatically on plug in. If this happens you can download the drivers from FTDI's website here -> http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

    -- John (happy xPro user).
     
  3. JON D

    JON D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for the direction but i am still unclear as to exactly which file to download for the driver on my computer its windows 7 32 bit

    also if i just install the universal g code sender do i even need this driver?

    thanks
     
  4. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    53
    Try installing universal gcode sender, and see if it can talk to the xpro.
    This is a link to an installer for the Windows drivers - setup executable
     
  5. John Meikrantz

    John Meikrantz Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    53
    Added link to the stable 1.08 release of universal gcode sender:
    1.0.8
     
  6. JON D

    JON D New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i tried using universal g sender and no luck so i risked it with grbl and it seems to connect to the board. i connected my z axis and it makes a noise like its warming up when i open the port. but when i try to jog the z axis it doesn't move. the lights on the board light up when the code is sent. any ideas
     
  7. Ronald van Arkel

    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    242
    Hello Jon,


    What motors are you using?
    What wiring and how is it wired?
    What PSU (Power Supply Unit)?
    Do you have your multimeter hooked up?
    Do you know how to adjust the driver (motor controller IC with its variable resistor)?
    Did you put the baud rate of the MoDem (serial port) at 115.200?
    Are you connecting to the right port?
    Did you install the USB to serial controller driver on your PC or is it showing a “?” at some of the devices in the device manager?
    What G-code do you use to move the axis?

    ... Might forgetting something here... :confused:

    It’s a bit guessing and all our crystal balls are not useful at all :blackeye:;).

    -Ronaldo_O
     
  8. Modesto

    Modesto Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am having the same problem as listed above. When I put together the CBeam Machine a month or two ago it was working fine with the GRBL controller. I didn't know not to use this one until now. The problem started when I installed the limit switches for homing the machine. It worked for a little bit and then the board stopped being recognized. I was using COM3 which does not show up anymore. I download the drivers from FTDI's website but it still doesn't work. Please see the photo of the board connected to the computer, all the lights are lit but it is unresponsive
    Does anyone have any ideas to help me?
    Thanks,
    Modesto
     

    Attached Files:

  9. JustinTime

    JustinTime Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    152
    If Com3 doesn't show on your computer maybe the driver for that board needs to be reinstalled?
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!