Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

xPro Issues (C-Beam Build)

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by b0nc, Feb 10, 2017.

  1. b0nc

    b0nc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,
    I am having a pretty significant issue with my C-Beam Build. I just received my NEMA 23 stepper motors and my xPro v3 and started hooking everything up.

    I first hooked up the board to my computer and updated all the settings. Then I hooked up my 24V power supply to the wall and made sure that I was seeing 24V coming out of power supply. I disconnected all power and hooked up the board to the power supply, found the common coils, and hooked up the stepper motors. Plugged the power supply back and noticed that all the LED's for the stepper motors were solid red. (first clue something was wrong)

    When I hooked up the computer and tried jogging any axis, I was rewarded with no results. I can feel the stepper motor try to move, but it is like all the stepper motors are bound up. All the lights on all the stepper motors go out when I jog a single axis. Once I started getting no results from the jogging, I disconnected all the stepper motors and am still receiving the solid red lights on the board.

    Does anyone have any thoughts on this?

    Thanks
    Joe
     
  2. Charles Billette

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you found the solution. I do have the same setup and the exact same problem ...
     
  3. b0nc

    b0nc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    not yet. I have emails out to Open builds and the Spark Concepts team.
     
  4. Charles Billette

    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here the response from Spark Concepts ....

    I just learned that Open Builds has a "known settings" file that is slightly outdated. I'll be contacting them in the morning to get it updated - but for now, could you send command "$4=1" to the board and give moving it a try. Long story short the new V3's need an inverted enable signal which was pre-burned with our custom GRBL load but the know settings do not reflect this, Sorry for the hassle.
     
  5. b0nc

    b0nc New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    That did the trick... Thanks for replying to the post with an answer... ITS ALIVE!!!!!
     

Share This Page