Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Z axis not working anymore - CNC xPro Controller V2

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by korvica, Feb 16, 2016.

  1. korvica

    korvica New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody,

    I bought CNC xPRO Controller V2 on August 2015. Since then, I made a CNC router. I use Universal G Code Sender to drive my motors. Many times during the last months, I drived my four motors Nema 23 with my board and the software without any problem.

    I just noticed that my Z axis is not anymore sending current to my Z motor. To see if wiring was the problem, I disconnected the Z axis motor and plugged it on other axis board's terminals, and it worked. Also, I used a multimeter to measure voltage between Z axis terminals on the controller board, while sending a movement instruction to Z axis with the software but I do no read any voltage difference.

    Normally, when I turn slowly any motor shaft, some lights on the board tells me that there's a good connection between the said motor and the board. If I do that now for my Z axis, there is no light anymore.

    It seems like there is a problem with my controller board. But since I did not do much things that could have break it, I don't know what to do. Also, I have some base on electricity since I study in mechanical engineering, but not much experience with troubleshooting.

    Any hint?

    Thank you
     
  2. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    Hey Korvica,

    Honestly, it sounds like your board is shot. If you have some digital electronics experience then you may want to go through the z circuit with a meter. At worst try to reflow the driver. If you're really lucky then you might have a cold solder, but qc on even these boards is quite well in these days. You probably should get on the the line with spark concepts to let them know of your issue. They may spend the time with you for self diagnostics if you have the basic skills or offer you another alternative to solve the issue. I'd give them a hollar first.

    Joe
     
  3. korvica

    korvica New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Joe,

    Thank you very much for your reply. I sent a message to Spark Concepts 2 days ago but did not receive any answer yet. I wonder how this could have break. It may be that I neglected so far to put a fuse on my power supply? Anyway, going to look further into this.
     
  4. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    Hey. No problem. I think someone else around here had a similar issue and had a friend try to replace the driver, but it didn't work out too well for various reasons. I don't remember the outcome, but I believe the wrong chip was replaced by a friend who supposedly had elec experience and so on until the board was replaced. I think someone from spark did communicate with them quite a bit on that one.
    If someone else remembers this please chime in.
    I'm sure they will get back to you. If it really starts eating at you then in the meantime get a hold of a schematic and a multimeter and run through the circuit.

    I wish you the best.
     
  5. korvica

    korvica New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I found it on the forum : CNC xPRO Driver | Page 12 | OpenBuilds. This guy posted a picture of his Y driver featuring 2 little marks. I looked at my Z driver and it features exactly the same thing. I guess it is "cooked"^^. I send Spark Concepts a message and they asked me to send them my board to let their engineers look at it and probably repair it. Of course I'm sad about it but now I know what is my problem :)
     
  6. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    Good to hear.
     
  7. ChrisCassin

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope I'm in the right place for help! I wired up an xPro V2 to my CNC today and connected to GRBL Panel. Managed to update the GRBL settings and jog the machine. I then lost movement on my x axis and had a 'Fatal Error' message from GRBL Panel. I shut everything down and restarted but now have no GRBL settings at all? Do you have any idea why this would happen? It is connecting to GRBL Panel, but as you can see by the attached images no settings at all??? please help!

    Screenshot 2016-06-02 20.28.01.png Screenshot 2016-06-02 20.28.07.png
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!