Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Z probe and bcnc set up??

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by pitzerwm, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. pitzerwm

    pitzerwm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have asked this over at Github and no answers, I have read everything and watched all of the videos and I still have a question. Bcnc appears to automate the probe function. In the wiki manual, it skips right over the Probe tab, and goes to Autolevel, which at this time, I don't need.

    See pix for the blank spaces that are there to help you get the z 0 set quickly.

    I have the plate, thickness 1.61 mm and wired in to the controller board. When I place the bit over the plate a few mm it lowers, touches and stops. Obviously, this isn't really z0, where do I tell the software that the plate thickness needs to be subtracted or added depending on your point of reference?

    Thanks for any help.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    What does TLO do ?
     
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    250
    Also, on the 'tool' tab there is a 'calibrate' box, I think that is where you put in the touch plate thickness
     
    Giarc likes this.
  4. OldDogSleeping

    OldDogSleeping Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    you can type values into the WPOS boxes; so once the probe has completed, enter your plate thickness as the current Z Value.

    Alternatively you could use one of the user configurable buttons on the Control Screen and set it to run something like;
    G38.2 Z-3 F1
    G92 Z1.61
     
  5. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    381
    @David the swarfer TLO is Tool Length Offset..

    A simple way would be to enter your plate thickness in tlo run your probe routine and then hit Z=0.. If you want to use probing often just set up a marco. Both options are discussed "Here"

    The Calibration option is used to find your plate thickness for tool changes vs the zero of your work. You can read about it "Here".

    I prefer the paper or feeler gauge method. Simple and quick. When I get around to trying a pcb I might have to look into probing / auto leveling more.
     
    #5 Kyo, Oct 19, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2016
    David the swarfer likes this.
  6. pitzerwm

    pitzerwm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!