Welcome to Our Community

Some features disabled for guests. Register Today.

Z probe and bcnc set up??

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by pitzerwm, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. pitzerwm

    pitzerwm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have asked this over at Github and no answers, I have read everything and watched all of the videos and I still have a question. Bcnc appears to automate the probe function. In the wiki manual, it skips right over the Probe tab, and goes to Autolevel, which at this time, I don't need.

    See pix for the blank spaces that are there to help you get the z 0 set quickly.

    I have the plate, thickness 1.61 mm and wired in to the controller board. When I place the bit over the plate a few mm it lowers, touches and stops. Obviously, this isn't really z0, where do I tell the software that the plate thickness needs to be subtracted or added depending on your point of reference?

    Thanks for any help.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    346
    What does TLO do ?
     
  3. David the swarfer

    David the swarfer OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    346
    Also, on the 'tool' tab there is a 'calibrate' box, I think that is where you put in the touch plate thickness
     
    Giarc likes this.
  4. OldDogSleeping

    OldDogSleeping Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    11
    you can type values into the WPOS boxes; so once the probe has completed, enter your plate thickness as the current Z Value.

    Alternatively you could use one of the user configurable buttons on the Control Screen and set it to run something like;
    G38.2 Z-3 F1
    G92 Z1.61
     
  5. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    506
    @David the swarfer TLO is Tool Length Offset..

    A simple way would be to enter your plate thickness in tlo run your probe routine and then hit Z=0.. If you want to use probing often just set up a marco. Both options are discussed "Here"

    The Calibration option is used to find your plate thickness for tool changes vs the zero of your work. You can read about it "Here".

    I prefer the paper or feeler gauge method. Simple and quick. When I get around to trying a pcb I might have to look into probing / auto leveling more.
     
    #5 Kyo, Oct 19, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2016
    David the swarfer likes this.
  6. pitzerwm

    pitzerwm Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. wiremonkey

    wiremonkey Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    I automate XYZ in UGS with a macro, 10 seconds, done:
    I broke down the gcode in the comments section for those that are learning, like myself.
     
    #7 wiremonkey, Jun 1, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2017
    Hisha, Mike Piechowski and Kyo like this.

Share This Page