Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Build plate on 80mm extrusion need more clearance

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by randyf1965, Mar 4, 2015.

  1. randyf1965

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to make a Y-axis using a 80mm x 20mm extrusion horizontally with the belt running thru 2 of the v-slots on the top of the extrusion. Only problem is there isn't enough room inside the extrusion v-slot to anchor the belt looped over a 6-32 bolt. I looked at the spacer blocks but the don't appear from the drawings to work with the build plate.

    I was thinking I could run the extrusion thru my tablesaw and cut off the v slot from the sides of the 2 slots but that is pretty drastic.... and I would rather not.
    20150304_175857.jpg 20150304_175913.jpg
     
  2. randyf1965

    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    More thought into the issue.... I will pick up a couple #10 id x 1/2" long and #10id x 3/4" long aluminum spacers along with longer m5 screws and raise the platform by 1/2" that should give plenty of clearance for the belt.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!