Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

C-Beam "2" XLarge CNC Router

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by mcbuilder22, Apr 15, 2017.

  1. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
  2. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    What are you using for the spindle speed for the aluminum?
     
  3. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    The lowest speed setting on the Dewalt DWP611 router. I'm new at this so I could be way off but I will say I was really nervous after reading online that Aluminum is hard to cut but now I've had good cuts all day and this is my first day of cutting. I've varied feed rate from 15ipm to 45 ipm.
     
  4. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just checked and the lowest speed for that router looks to be 16,000. I asked because I just build the regular XL with the Makita router and have been cutting 1/8" aluminum and getting great results but at a much lower feed rate, around 8ipm and 10,000 spindle speed. I broke a few bit's trying faster feed rates but with enough variables that I was not sure what was out of wack.

    I will try your speeds to see if I can get things going faster,
    thanks
     
  5. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have been using a 2 fluke bit cutting 6061 .125" thick.
     
  6. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm cutting .03 per step down into the material. Started at .01 and .02 and worked my testing up.
     
  7. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have been using .02

    I have been getting great results, but would like to run a little faster.
     
  8. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Looking at my pieces. 15 ipm and .01 the edge cut was smooth like glass. The others have a slight rough edge.
     
    #9 mcbuilder22, Apr 15, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2017
  9. Anthony Perry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are your setting for the steps and feeds for mach 3 I just built an ox/sphinx cross and am having trouble with setting up me steps and feeds for mach 3
     
  10. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    2540 steps per inch set in Mach3
    800 steps per revolution set on the motor driver
     
  11. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Today I was doing some more cutting and got good results with a feed rate of 45 ipm and .01 depth of cut.

    I can push it more but I'm not sure how that effects machine and tool life so I'm thinking I will stick with the .01 depth of cut even though cut times are longer.

    I haven't used any cutting oil yet. I have air blowing the chips out and that seems to work well. I'm a little concerned introducing oil will cause the chips to stick.
     
  12. Anthony Perry

    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks
     
  13. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well I am making progress as I slowly keep increasing the feed rate. I have doubled the speed that I was working at before. I am up to 15 and think I would be able to double it again or more because I not seeing any issues. I have been using a spray bottle of water to cool and lubricate the bit. I have been working with 1/8" aluminum and after the next step will see how I make out with 1/4" aluminum.

    I think my earlier problem was trying to make to deep a cut so I am staying at .01 inch (about .25mm) and have not broken any more mill bits at that depth.

    Seeing its only a couple weeks into my first CNC I am very happy with the results you can get.
     
  14. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've cut hours worth over the last few days and the only bit I've broken was from the work piece moving because of incorrect tab settings.

    On .190 thick 5052 I'm starting to get some "chattering" of the cutter so tomorrow I'm going to adjust some settings. I don't know if it's my feed rates too high or if it's because the cutter is 1/8" diameter and going too deep.

    I'm also wondering how much cutting you get before the end mill gets dull. I doubt I'm there yet but maybe the new sharp edge is worn a little and that is the change I've seen.
     
  15. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I figured out where my chatter came from. At some point I had slightly turned up my RPM on the router.

    I'm getting what I consider nice cuts with the following:

    - Dewalt Router RPM turned all the way down the most it can go
    - 30 IPM feed rate
    - .01 depth of cut
    - 1 flute 1/8 end mill (Onsurd 63-610)

    I could push it faster and deeper but I'm not sure what that does to tool wear and machine stress over time. I let the CNC run and go do something else so I'm not overly concerned with getting the fastest speed at this point.
     
  16. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have cranked up the speed to the point where I am not sure I want to go any more. I started at 8 IPM and am now using 50 IPM. more than 6x speed increase makes me smile.

    Router at 27,000 RPM
    Cut Depth is .01"
    2 flute 1/8" end mill (cheap 10 for $10 ones)

    I was cutting plates of 1/4" 6061 aluminum all afternoon and had no problems and have not broken any bits since going to .01 cut depth. I will play a little with the cut depth next to see what happens if I increase it some. After I am happy with the setup I might even buy some quality bits.

    I do stand and watch with an air hose to blow chips away and give a squirt of water once in a while to cool & lube the bit.
     
  17. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
  18. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    I was just about to place an Amazon order so I think I will add one of these to the order.
    If it can mist and blow away the chips then I could walk away. At that price even if it didn't work you could use use the parts for something else.
     
  19. mcbuilder22

    mcbuilder22 Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I haven't tried the misting part but the air spray works fine. You can unscrew that 8mm connector and it has 1/4" threads that fit a standard air hose connector.
     
  20. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    And I have a bunch of air hoses with 1/4" ends so it should be easy to hook up.
     
  21. OpenBuildsAccount1

    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you invert the linear rails for the plate? I have having my rod exposed to debri and would love to flip it. Thanks!
     
  22. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Look at the C-Beam LX build guide. I built mine following the guide.
    I have the X axis plate against the Z axis plate so the whole Z axis assembly moves.
     
  23. Giarc

    Giarc Master
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    214
    mcbuilder22 likes this.
  24. WildBill

    WildBill Well-Known
    Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks for the pointer, half hour after I received it I had it working, and it works great.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!