Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

CNC xProV2

Discussion in 'Controller Boards' started by dean knipping, Jul 26, 2016.

  1. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    well...while I was waiting for the hardware to get here for the C-Beam, I have this nice shiny new CNC xProV2 controller board sitting here. To my chagrin it didn't come with a USB cable so I had to wait for that but now my waiting is over!!!! or so I thought

    I am not trying to do anything ground breaking or earth shattering....just wanted to connect to the board and get a feel for the interface since I will have the rest of the hardware here tomorrow and wanted to see my stepper motors going. So I plug everything in and silly me...I actually expected Windows to recognize the board and install any updates but low and behold...nope...it never updated or recognized the board.

    So here I am thinking 'I am a semi literate computer geek that has worked on computers since the mid 80's I bet I just need to do a software update!'

    LOL LOL LOL LOL I am not stuck in Windows Update HELL!!!

    Just keeps saying "Checking for updates" and has said that for the last few hours. Reboots do no good..nothing is stuck...it just won't update. I think I am going to goto bed and see if anything happens overnight.

    HP Elitebook
    Windows 7 x64 Pro
    8 gig of RAM
    minimal installs
    no fillers
     
  2. Kyo

    Kyo Master
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    382

    cough "linux" cough cough "you need linux" lol don't mind me just giving you a hard time; Even I still run windows for some of my cad.. I currently run Windows 7 64 ultimate installed on a custom rig. When I plugged in the Xpro for the first time everything was auto recognized and installed. no problems.

    Do you have any recent restore points before your issues? If so roll back and try updating again. Could also be a windows update problem.

    As per @Michael " a few people have had issues with the drivers installing automatically on plug in. If this happens you can download the drivers from FTDI's website here -> http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm "
     
    #2 Kyo, Jul 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2016
  3. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    yeah I know about the direct download but wanted to see if Windows would do it for me. it turns out I only had 256 updates and 1.4 gig in downloads to do the update so I am just letting that crank away while at work.

    As for that foul word you coughed...Linux...yeah I need to do a dual boot on my laptop ;)
     
  4. dean knipping

    dean knipping Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    15
    updates finally done but still no love on the plug-n-pray so I just loaded them manually and it worked fine

    At least my computer is updated!
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!