Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Problems cutting with OX

Discussion in 'CNC Mills/Routers' started by Mpol0717, Apr 30, 2015.

  1. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have the MK2/4 board on my OX. The issue that I am having is while doing a profile cut with several passes, the final pass is slightly off which leaves a "ring" around the entire profile. All previous passes are perfectly flush other than the last pass. I have generated gcode with Makercam along with Vcarve pro and I get the same results. To me it seems it cant be the machine since all previous passes are in perfect alignment. I have attached a photo of the problem I am talking about. Not sure if anyone else has run into this issue. To me it seems its a software problem.

    I am quite the novice to cnc and Gcode so please bare with me.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Mpol0717, Apr 30, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2015
  2. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    Weird. Almost looks like it is doing a finishing pass on the last depth of cut.
    Sorry
     
    lanciere likes this.
  3. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats what I thought as well. Just the opposite of a finishing pass. It seems to only happen when cutting font or complex shapes.
     
  4. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    try looking at the G code. If the last path should look like the others. Look for where it doesnt.
     
  5. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried reading it the best that I could and it appears that the next layer is the same as the previous.
     
  6. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    Did cutter comp change?
     
  7. GrayUK

    GrayUK Master
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    214
    How about thickness and depth of cut settings

    Gray
     
  8. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thickness of the material is .5 inches. I have it cut .6 to get all the way through. Cutting .15 each pass
     
  9. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cutter comp was not changed. Is this G40, 41 and 42 in the code? I will take a look to see if the values change
     
  10. Joe Santarsiero

    Joe Santarsiero OB addict
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    135
    yes.
     
  11. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    Sounds to me like flex, I have noticed this with the ox worsening when bolts have worked loose.

    At its worst I've even ended up with a taper. This I expect is more likely when climb milling, as when mortising you get both types of cuts, and I assume that the conventional cutting on the opposite side to the part is more efficient at removing material than on the climb milled part side, causing the cutter to pull itself away. Giving you the ring or taper all the way around a part.
    And the deeper you go the more flex you get so the effect is exponential.

    I'd suggest checking all your nuts n bolts, bolting the x profiles together and raising the bed and see if the problem still exists.

    Good luck.
     
    #11 Jonny Norris, May 5, 2015
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  12. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    Sorry I have just seen the pic, which doesn't actually look like the issue I raised.

    Does indeed look like a gcode issue. are you using lead in/out? Looks as though you have a lead in missing on final pass.
     
  13. Mpol0717

    Mpol0717 New
    Builder

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still havent been able to figure it out. Complete ring around the entire part. I do not use a lead in/out. Seems to only do it on complex shapes or curves. A standard square pocket it does not do it but if i were to pocket out letter it will. Im trying to get an answer over at the planet cnc forum with no luck.
     
  14. Jonny Norris

    Jonny Norris Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    90
    I would suggest posting the gcode here and one of the fine fellows here may be able to diagnose it for you.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!