Welcome to Our Community

Unlock hidden features. Sign Up for Free Today!

Setting steps per unit.

Discussion in 'General Talk' started by GrandpawB, Aug 2, 2015.

  1. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    I set the steps per unit and save the settings. But every time I try to use my CNC Router, it's all out of wack again. I go through the process again and save the setting. And again, when I go to cut a project, it's all over the place. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Rick 2.0

    Rick 2.0 OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Moderator Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    406
    For starters... not reminding us what board/software you are using.
     
  3. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry. Using Mach3 software and a Geckodrive G540 controller and NEMA 34 stepper motors. After setting the steps per unit, do I need to restart Mach3?
     
    #3 GrandpawB, Aug 2, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2015
  4. Mark Carew

    Mark Carew OpenBuilds Team
    Staff Member Resident Builder Builder

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    923
    Its been a while since I have used Mach but make sure the .xml file is not set to read only or it will not save.
     
  5. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    If not Mach3 what program do you use?
     
  6. Tracy Ranson

    Tracy Ranson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    When you set the "steps per" you should move the accel and velocity sliders after saving the Axis settings. If you do not follow this step the setting may not take affect. Depending on the version of Mach3 that you have you may also need to restart Mach3.
     
  7. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you. I'll give it another try.
     
  8. Tracy Ranson

    Tracy Ranson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    There is one more thing that you can try. Uninstall Mach3 re-boot your computer. When windows comes back up then re-install Mach3 and re-boot your computer. When windows comes back up then input all of your settings into Mach3. This is the step that I had to take when I put Mach3 on my Windows 7 computer. Mach seems to work best on XP that has been trimmed down.
     
  9. GrandpawB

    GrandpawB Veteran
    Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks. I am using Windows XP. What do you mean by "trimmed down"?
     
  10. Tracy Ranson

    Tracy Ranson Journeyman
    Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trimmed down is basically un-installing software that is not needed on the computer. I found that even having internet signal on the computer will affect how Mach3 will react.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The OpenBuilds Team is dedicated helping you to Dream it - Build it - Share it! Collaborate on our forums and be sure to visit the Part Store for all your Building needs!
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Support Open Source FairShare Program!

    OpenBuilds FairShare Give Back Program provide resources to Open Source projects, developers and schools around the world. Invest in your future by helping others develop theirs!

    Donate to FairShare!